We find unpe
[…] Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the law, by reducing the defendant’s convictions of grand larceny in the third degree (two counts) to convictions of petit larceny (two counts), and vacating the sentences imposed thereon; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed.
We agree with the defendant’s contention that the value of the stolen jewelry was not established in accordance with Penal Law § 155.20 (1), which requires proof of "the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime”. Accordingly, his convictions of grand larceny in the third degree cannot stand (see, People v Batista, 141 AD2d 654; People v Funchess, 137 AD2d 831; People v Desir, 124 AD2d 742). However, the evidence presented did establish the crime of petit larceny, which requires no proof of value.