Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the County Court, Nassau County (Belli, J.), rendered April 15, 1988, convicting him of burglary in the second degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant was convicted of burglary in the second degree after a second trial, the first trial having ended in a mistrial when the jury was unable to reach a verdict. He now contends that the mistrial was declared prematurely and that the retrial was violative of his Fifth Amendment right not to be subjected to double jeopardy.
Pursuant to CPL 310.60 (1) (a), a mistrial may be declared when "[t]he jury has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing upon a verdict * * * and the court is satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time”. Generally, the declaration of a mistrial due to a deadlocked jury is a matter of discretion for the trial court and its decision should be given great deference (see, Arizona v Washington, 434 US 497, 510; Matter of Leisenring v Castellino, 120 AD2d 837).