The parties stipulated as to the existence, but not the cancellation, of the
[…] Ins. Co., 113 Misc 2d 825, 826 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1982].)
Section 576 of the New York Banking Law enumerates the elements required for a valid cancellation. Pursuant to subdivision (1) thereof, when a premium finance agency seeks to cancel an insurance contract upon default, "the contract shall not be canceled unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the provisions in paragraph (a) through (g).” *267(Felician v State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., supra, at 827; Anzalone v State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 92 AD2d 238, 239 [2d Dept 1983]; Banking Law § 576 [1].) For a notice to be deemed duly mailed: "[s]ervice of the notice of intent to cancel or notice of cancellation by mail shall be effective provided that the notices are mailed to insured’s last known address as shown on the records of the premium finance agency. The records of the premium finance agency shall be presumptive evidence as to the correctness of such address.” (Banking Law § 576 [1] [b].)
New York Central failed to provide sufficient proof that Kings, the premium finance company, properly notified Forte of the cancellation.