This court granted defendant permission to appeal.
We reverse. The question is whether defendant’s 1975 conviction in Connecticut can serve as a predicate felony for *843purposes of sentencing defendant in New York as a second felony offender. The second felony offender sentencing scheme provides for enhanced terms of imprisonment upon a felony conviction where a defendant has previously been convicted of a predicate felony (Penal Law § 70.06). By definition, a previous out-of-State conviction must have been "of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year * * * was authorized and is authorized in this state” (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [i]).