976 F.2d 726
[…] And, before returning to the Philippines to care for her husband, she arranged to leave her possessions in the United States and obtained a reentry permit. It is not seriously disputed that she acquired lawful permanent residence status when she was admitted in these circumstances with a visa for that purpose.
It does not appear that Julita Pascual lost this status with her first return to the Philippines. When she was readmitted to the United States in 1985, she presented a valid unexpired reentry permit that she had obtained in 1983, in lieu of an immigrant visa, and a valid passport. Section 1203(a) states that any alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence who intends to depart temporarily from the United States may apply for a permit to reenter the United States. The reentry permit "shall be accepted in lieu of any visa which otherwise would be required" under the immigration laws and " shall [have no other effect] except to show that the alien to whom it was issued is returning from a temporary visit abroad." See 8 U.S.C. § 1203(e) (emphasis added).