976 F.2d 726
[…] If the Attorney General finds that the applicant has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, that the application was made in good faith, and that the applicant's proposed departure would not be contrary to the interests of the United States, the Attorney General may, in her or his discretion, issue the reentry permit. 8 U.S.C. § 1203(b). The reentry permit shall be valid for not more than two years from the date of its issuance, and it shall be accepted in lieu of the immigrant visa otherwise required under § 1181(a). See 8 U.S.C. § 1203(b),(e); see also 8 C.F.R. § 211.1(b)(2),(3) (Any "immigrant returning to an unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United States after a temporary absence abroad may present a valid unexpired reentry permit" in lieu of an immigrant visa, or if upon showing good cause for the failure to present a visa or reentry permit, may have the requirement waived by the government).