OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The object of this sadistic terrorism was to extort money from Murai by coercing him to reveal the secret access code on his Citibank card. The program of savage intimidation succeeded when Murai at last disclosed the code, and defendants promptly stole over $4,000 from Murai’s bank account. Defendants also looted a substantial portion of Murai’s personal property by removing it to a hotel room where Marel had registered.
Following a jury trial, defendants were convicted of the crime of kidnapping in the first degree under the following pertinent sections of the statute (Penal Law § 135.25).
"A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when * * *
"2. He restrains the person abducted for a period of more than twelve hours with intent to * * *
"(b) Accomplish or advance the commission of a felony”. Penal Law § 135.00 (2) as pertinent here defines abduct as follows: " 'Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found”.