OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendants never raised these claims either by motion addressed to the indictment or any objection made to the trial court, and therefore they have not been preserved for appellate review (People v Iannelli, 69 NY2d 684, cert denied 482 US 914). Because an alleged error is assertedly of constitutional dimension does not create an exception to this rule (see, People v Thomas, 50 NY2d 467, 473).
Nor do we find this statutory language impermissibly vague. In People v Nelson (69 NY2d 302), the Court of Appeals *100was confronted with the argument that Penal Law § 165.25, the statute defining the crime of "jostling”, as committed "when, in a public place, he [defendant] intentionally and unnecessarily: 1. Places his hand in the proximity of a person’s pocket or handbag”. The statutory reference to "unnecessarily” was urged by defendant as having incorporated an unconstitutionally vague standard into the statute.