Sciarabba v. State
[…] It logically follows that an action which was never validly commenced cannot be pending and that, therefore, regular mail service of claimant’s motion for late-filing relief upon the Attorney-General was not authorized under CPLR 2103 (b).

The only remaining question, then, is whether Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) permits what was actually in effect a preaction motion for permission to file a late claim* to be brought on by ordinary mail service of the moving papers on the Attorney-General. Section 10 (6) does not speak explicitly to this issue. It provides in pertinent part that "[t]he application for such permission shall be made returnable at. any regular or special session of the court and may be heard and determined by any judge thereof’ (Court of Claims Act § 10 [6]).