Sciarabba v. State
[…] We, however, agree with the decision in Hop Wah v *232State of New York (supra) that service upon the Attorney-General of an application for permission to file a late claim by ordinary mail is implicitly authorized under Court of Claims Act § 10 (6). To begin with, the parties have referred to and have treated such an application as a motion, and not a special proceeding. Indeed, before Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) was codified in its present form (L 1976, ch 280, §2), its predecessor provisions expressly directed that an "application for such permission shall be made upon motion * * * returnable at any regular or special session of the court” (former Court of Claims Act § 15 [5], as added by L 1936, ch 775, § 3 [emphasis supplied]; Court of Claims Act § 10 [former (5)], as added by L 1939, ch 860 [emphasis supplied]).