Mason v. Rothwax
[…] Thus, even though the Federal and State Constitutions do not prohibit a State prosecution for the same offense following a Federal prosecution (see, Bartkus v Illinois, 359 US 121 [1959]), CPL 40.20 (1) does.

CPL 40.20 (2) narrows the prohibition set forth in CPL 40.20 (1) by prohibiting separate prosecutions "for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction” except in the instances outlined in the exceptions listed. CPL 40.20 (2) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:

"(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or

"(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil; or * * *