Mason v. Rothwax
[…] To this must be added the independent nature of the investigations, with apparently virtually no sharing of information until a State review of the Federal Grand Jury minutes sometime after October 19, 1987.

Even if the Federal and State prosecutions are based upon the same criminal transaction, that is based upon the objectives of the Galanis Organization, the State prosecution is still permitted by the exceptions contained in CPL 40.20 (2).

First, CPL 40.20 (2) (f) permits a State prosecution following a Federal prosecution which has "been terminated by a court order expressly founded upon insufficiency of evidence to establish some element of such offense which is not an element of the other offense, defined by the laws of this state”. In the Federal prosecution, the court acquitted the defendant Mason of counts 1, 22 and 23 which alleged a conspiracy to defraud the IRS and a conspiracy to conduct the affairs of a RICO as well as the conduct of the affairs of a RICO. In dismissing the count the court noted, "Mason is entitled