Mason v. Rothwax
[…] The offering materials contained a number of misrepresentations and omissions. The Galanis Organization also used illegal means to gain control of a number of financial institutions. The State charges relate to activities involving the creation and marketing of fraudulent real estate limited partnership tax shelter investments.

Finally, it is noted that CPL 40.20 (2) (h) enacted in 1986, and thus inapplicable here, authorizes a State prosecution where the prior prosecution was for "racketeering in violation of federal law * * * and a separate or subsequent prosecution is not barred by section 40.50”.