Mason v. Rothwax
[…] Following acquittal by the court on these charges, the jury acquitted defendant Mason of conspiracy to defraud the FHLBB. (Counts 39-41.)

Second, CPL 40.20 (2) (a) and (b) authorize the State prosecution here. CPL 40.20 (2) (a) states that a person may be *283prosecuted where "[t]he offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other”. CPL 40.20 (2) (b) authorizes a State prosecution where "[e]ach of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.

The elements needed to establish violations of the Federal and State offenses are substantially different. It suffices to review the charges as described above and the statutes involved to note the difference.