Mason v. Rothwax
[…] Specifically, CPL 40.20 (2) (f) and (h), along with CPL 40.50 (9), authorize a State prosecution following a Federal RICO prosecution. CPL 40.20 (2) (a) *279permits a State prosecution for grand larceny (counts 1, 60-65, 76-95). CPL 40.20 (2) (b) permits State prosecution of all of the charges except those involving the Martin Act.

In resolving the contentions of the parties on this first argument of whether Federal and State prosecutions arise from the same criminal transaction, it is necessary to examine some aspects of CPL article 40 and the meaning of the term "criminal transaction” as used in CPL 40.20 (2). This examination leads to the conclusion that the prosecutions are not based on the same criminal transaction.

According to CPL 40.10 (1) an offense "is committed whenever any conduct is performed which violates a statutory provision defining an offense”. CPL 40.20 (1) states that "[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense.”