Mason v. Rothwax
[…] However, I disagree with the majority concerning count 2 of the State indictment. I would permit petitioner to be prosecuted on that count, which charges a scheme to defraud in the first degree, because it is designed to prevent the defrauding of New York investors, and that objective is not within the scope of the Federal counts of which the jury acquitted petitioner. CPL 40.20 (2) (b) permits a second prosecution without violating the doctrine of double jeopardy, when "Each of the offenses [in count 2 of the State indictment and counts 39 through 41 of the Federal indictment] as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.