976 F.2d 727
[…] Applying the applicable standard of review, this court must conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by electing to use a special verdict in this case.
IV.
The Stallings next argue that the interrogatories posed by the district court incorrectly stated the applicable Virginia law. We do not agree.
Under Virginia law, in order for an insurer to be able to void an insurance policy, the insurer must prove that the information supplied by the insured on an application was untrue when made and that the untrue information was material to the risk. Va. Code Ann. § 38.2309 (1992) ("No statement in an application ... shall bar a recovery upon a policy of insurance unless it is clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk when assumed and was untrue"); Hawkeye-Security Ins. Co. v. Governmental Employees Ins. Co., 207 Va. 944, 947, 154 S.E.2d 173, 176 (1967) ("[A] misrepresentation of a fact material to the risk when assumed renders an insurance contract void."); Green v.