Gudz v. Jemrock Realty Co., LLC
[…] CPLR 901 (b) thus precludes the maintenance of a class action seeking a penalty.

An award of treble damages under the Rent Stabilization Law *627of 1969 (RSL) clearly constitutes a “penalty.” For one, such a recovery is denominated a penalty by the RSL (compare Bogartz v Astor, 293 NY 563 [1944] [double payment recoverable under Workers’ Compensation Law not a penalty because the statute referred to “double compensation”]). RSL (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-516 (a) states that if DHCR finds that an owner has collected rent in excess of that authorized by the statute, the owner “shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge.”

While one third of the award constitutes compensation for actual damages, the remaining two-thirds serves to punish the defendant on account of the willfulness of the violation, acting as a deterrent {see Sperry v Crompton Corp., 8 NY3d 204, 212-213 [2007]).