Gudz v. Jemrock Realty Co., LLC
[…] Mach. Co., Inc., 29 AD3d 737 [2d Dept 2006] [same]; Paltre v General Motors Corp., 26 AD3d 481 [2d Dept 2006] [same]; Weber v Rainbow Software, Inc., 21 AD3d 411 [2d Dept 2005] [same]; Klapak v Pappas, 79 AD2d 602, 602 [2d Dept 1980] [class action may not be maintained under Social Services Law § 131-o where the relevant provisions of the law provide for “recovery of additional punitive damages in an amount equal to twice the amount (of personal allowance funds) misappropriated or withheld”]).*

This case is distinguishable from those cited by plaintiffs, which involve the waiver of discretionary, as opposed to mandatory, penalties (see e.g.