People v. Riley
[…] Accordingly, we find the defendant’s reliance on Aylesworth to be misplaced.

The defendant also seeks modification of the imposed sentence to expressly provide that the six months’ imprisonment be a condition of and run concurrently with the five years’ probation. Although the sentencing court imposed the six-month prison term and five years’ probation without specifying whether the prison and probationary sentences were to be consecutive or concurrent, Penal Law § 60.01 (2) (d) provides that when a sentence of incarceration is imposed along with a term of probation, "[t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the sentence of probation”. Accordingly, modification of the sentence is not war*760ranted since the prison and probationary terms are concurrent by operation of law (see, People v Piwowar, 101 AD2d 686). Mollen, P. J., Mangano, Brown, Hooper and Spatt, JJ., concur.