Stewart v. Town of Waterford
[…] Plaintiff came forward with no competent proof to controvert this showing (see, Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562). Furthermore, there is no support in the record for plaintiff’s contention that the location of a downspout within a few feet of the sidewalk caused or contributed to the defective condition.

Turning to the town’s motion, we note that Town Law § 65-a (2) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o civil action shall be maintained against any town * * * by reason of any defect in its sidewalks * * * unless written notice thereof, specifying the particular place, was actually given to the town clerk or to *839the town superintendent of highways”. The town has presented the affidavits of its clerk and Superintendent of Highways denying receipt of any such notice, and plaintiff has presented no contrary proof.