Desmond-Americana v. Jorling
[…] Using Monday, May 9, 1988 as the new expiration date of the initial 180-day period, respondents argue that August 8, 1988 was the expiration date of the first notice of continuation. When DEC again elected to continue the notice of proposed rule making, the expiration date was thus extended under its calculation to Saturday, November 5, 1988, which would then be extended to Monday, November 7, 1988 pursuant to the application of General Construction Law § 25-a.

Under the circumstances presented, however, General Construction Law § 25-a is inapplicable. The statute provides, in relevant part, that: "When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an *9act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day” (General Construction Law § 25-a [1] [emphasis supplied]). By its specific language, General Construction Law § 25-a only permits the doing of an act on a Monday when the act was otherwise required to be done on a Saturday or Sunday.