Drake Business Schools Corp. v. New York State Higher Education Services Corp.
[…] All three "flexterms” are agreed to be alike in content, courses of study and other requirements. 8 NYCRR 145-2.1 (b) and (c) made each "flexterm” equivalent to a semester at a traditional collegiate institution for the purpose of payment of TAP awards. The only exception to the rule involving TAP awards relates to a student’s enrollment in accelerated study. In relation to accelerated study, Education Law § 665 (former [2]) (a)2 provided pertinently at the time that, "If the student enrolls in full time accelerated summer study * * * beyond the regular program of study for the academic year, an additional award shall be made for each such summer period of study on the basis of an equivalent full semester, quarter, or term of attendance during the regular academic year” (emphasis supplied).