OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent admits that he has been convicted of the Federal felonies as alleged by the Committee but states that his plea of guilty under 18 USC § 201 (c) (1) (A) was- to the charge of giving an unlawful gratuity and not to "bribing” a public official. In any event, respondent concedes that said crimes are "serious crimes” as defined by the Judiciary Law and rules of this court.
Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (d) defines "serious crimes” in pertinent part as "any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state”.
Section 603.12 (b) of the rules of this court states in perti*175nent part "[t]he term 'serious crime’ shall include any felony, not resulting in automatic disbarment under the provisions of subdivision 4 of section 90 of the Judiciary Law”.