People v. Ohrenstein, Babbush, Sanzillo & Montalto
[…] In urging that their prosecution was barred by the separation of powers doctrine, defendants argued, inter alia, that the courts cannot review the manner in which funds designated for legislative staff salaries are spent and that there are no judicially discoverable and manageable standards for delineating the proper duties of a staff member.

In rejecting this argument, the court found that the judiciary could determine whether salaries paid to Senate staff members for political activities were permissible within the limitations imposed by article VII, § 8 of the NY Constitution, which provides: "The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking”. Ruling that since partisan political activities constitute private, rather than public, functions, it found that the expenditure of State funds to pay individuals to work in political campaigns constitutes an unconstitutional private application of public revenues.