People v. Ohrenstein, Babbush, Sanzillo & Montalto
[…] (Supra, at 217; see also, Powell v McCormack, supra, 395 US, at 518-519.)

In denying defendants’ motion to dismiss the counts of the indictment relating to the "no-show” employees and most of the "Category 3” or "campaign only” workers, the court properly rejected their attempt to invoke several of these factors. It concluded that although there is a sufficiently discoverable and manageable standard set forth in article VII, § 8 of the NY Constitution—"The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking”—for determining whether defendants violated the law by paying individuals with State money to engage in full-time campaign work,23 the constitutional proscription against using public funds for private purposes could not be "so categorically applied” as to permit defendants’ prosecution with