People v. Ohrenstein, Babbush, Sanzillo & Montalto
[…] Defendants point specifically to article 17 of the Election Law since it imposes criminal penalties for certain "Violations of the Election Franchise”. As its title suggests, this article is directed at the purchasing of votes, interference with elections and corruption in the election process whereby political bosses attempted to insure the election of favored candidates. Subdivision (2) of section 17-154 ("Pernicious political activities”) prohibits the promise of employment or compensation, "provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any act of congress or of the legislature appropriating funds for work' relief’, to any person in exchange for political activity or support of or opposition to any candidate. Defendants claim that by limiting the prohibition against political activity to funds appropriated for relief purposes, the Legislature manifested an intention not to impose criminal sanctions for similarly using the State payroll. But, clearly, no such intention is expressed.