People v. Ohrenstein, Babbush, Sanzillo & Montalto
[…] Either consideration, the court concluded, "and certainly both when taken together,” made it obvious "that this is far more than a matter of internal administration within the Legislature” (supra, at 403).

The Constitution specifically confers upon the Legislature the responsibility to appropriate funds and to regulate the salaries and hours of State employees. (See, NY Const, art VII, § 7; art XIII, § 14.) Pursuant to that authority, Legislative Law § 6 (2) empowers the minority leader to "appoint such employees to assist him in the performance of his duties as may be authorized and provided for in the legislative appropriation bill”, and allows him to place these workers "on an annual, session or temporary payroll, as [he] shall, in his sole discretion, determine” (Legislative Law § 11; see, §§ 8, 9, 10).