Mr. Johnson, a New York City Fire Department lieutenant, was injured in the performance of his duties while fighting a fire at premises located at 411 Eighth Avenue in Manhattan on October 6, 1982. At the time of the incident, the premises were owned by defendant Riggio Realty Corp. and portions of the ground floor and basement were leased by defendant K & S Deli Corp.
The cause of action at issue on this appeal is brought by plaintiffs pursuant to a special statutory right established by General Municipal Law § 205-a, which provides: "In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury, death or a disease which results in death, occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury of death shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee of any fire department injured, or whose life may be lost while in the discharge or performance of any duty imposed by the fire commissioner, fire chief or other superior officer of the fire department, or to pay to the wife and children, or to pay to the parents, or to pay to the brothers and sisters, being the surviving heirs-at-law of any deceased person thus having lost his life, a sum of money, in case of injury to person, not less than one thousand dollars, and in case of death not less than five thousand dollars, such liability to be determined and such sums recovered in an action to be instituted by any person injured or the family or relatives of any person killed as aforesaid.”
The defendants K & S Deli Corp. and Riggio Realty Corp. each interposed an affirmative defense, directed to all of plaintiffs’ causes of action, alleging that plaintiff fireman’s injuries were caused in whole or in part by his own culpable conduct.