Davis v. Dutchess County Board of Elections
[…] Under the circumstances, this service gave adequate notice of the proceeding to Hinckley (see, Warner v Canary, 112 AD2d 1073; Matter of Reilly v Scaringe, 133 AD2d 900).

However, we find that pursuant to Election Law § 16-102, the objector lacks standing to challenge the opportunity to ballot petition. Election Law § 16-102 (1) provides that an opportunity to ballot petition may be challenged in a proceeding instituted in the Supreme Court by "any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections * * * except that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary” (emphasis supplied).