January 12, 2022
[…] For these reasons,
a memorandum decision affirming the order of the circuit court is appropriate under Rule 21 of
the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Previously, petitioner was convicted of third-degree sexual assault. As a result of this
conviction, the West Virginia Sex Offender Registration Act (“SORA”), West Virginia Code §§
15-12-1 to -10, requires he register as a sex offender for life. Additionally, under the SORA,
petitioner is required to re-register within three business days of his release from incarceration for
any offense. W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(e)(1), in part (“Any person currently registered who is
incarcerated for any offense shall re-register within three business days of his or her release.”).
“Any person required to register for life . . . who knowingly fails to register or knowingly fails to
provide a change in any required information . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” W. Va. Code § 15-12-
8(c).
In July of 2019, a criminal complaint was filed against petitioner.