January 12, 2022
[…] [e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be
brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have
accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to
bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c)
within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for
any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been
brought at common law by or against his personal representative.
3
West Virginia Code § 55-2-15(b) (2016) provides:
If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any personal action other than an
action described in subsection (a) of this section, suit or scire facias, or any bill to
repeal a grant, shall be, at the time the same accrues, an infant or insane, the same
may be brought within the like number of years after his or her becoming of full
age or sane that is allowed to a person having no such impediment to bring the same
after the right accrues, or after such acknowledgment as is mentioned in section
eight of this article, except that it shall in no case be brought after twenty years from
the time when the right accrues.
3
court correctly found that respondent was not a “governmental agency” and, therefore, that
petitioner’s claims were barred by the statute of limitations. We agree with respondent.
The question presented on appeal is whether a county board of education is a “government
agency.”