January 12, 2022
[…] of state government that has the capacity to sue or be sued.” This language is unambiguous and
plainly does not include any reference to county boards of education.
In Patton v. County of Berkeley, 242 W. Va. 315, 835 S.E.2d 559 (2019), this Court
addressed the issue of whether a sheriff’s department was a “government agency” as defined by
West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(2). In its examination of the statutory notice provisions, this Court
noted
[t]here is no definition of “executive branch” provided in West Virginia Code § 55-
17-1, but Article VII, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that the
4
executive department consists solely of “a governor, secretary of state, auditor,
treasurer, commissioner of agriculture and attorney general, who shall be ex officio
reporter of the court of appeals.” . . .
The Patton Court concluded that “[c]ounty sheriff’s departments and the law enforcement officials
they employ are not within the executive branch of state government for purposes of the tolling
provisions of West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(2) (2016).” Id. at Syl Pt.3. Further, the Court in