OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Sys., supra, at 769).
Similarly, in Appliance Assocs. v Dyce-Lymen Sprinkler Co. (supra), involving the failure of an alarm to detect a break in a sprinkler system, the court determined that the limitation of liability clause in the alarm system contract was not barred by the analogous provisions of General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 since "such contracts bear no relation to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building” (Appliance Assocs. v Dyce-Lymen Sprinkler Co., supra, at 513; see also, Failla v A.F.A. Protective Sys., 139 AD2d 693, wherein this court rejected an argument that General Obligations Law § 5-323 prohibited an indemnification clause in a sprinkler and alarm system contract).