OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Mollen, P. J., Brown and Miller, JJ., concur.
Ordered that the judgment is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, and that branch of the petition which was to compel the appellant to grant the petitioner access to an adult shelter for the purpose of obtaining signatures for a nominating petition is denied.
. On appeal, the appellant rejects the suggestion that it in any sense conceded a "legal obligation” to admit the petitioner for the limited purpose of registering voters.
. Social Services Law § 461-a (3) (a), (b), as amended, provides that:
"3. (a) Pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner, no facility shall restrict or prohibit the access to the facility nor interfere with confidential visits with residents by duly designated persons participating in the long term care ombudsman program as provided for in section five hundred forty-five of the executive law.
"(b) In addition, no facility which provides residential care and services for adults shall restrict or prohibit the access to the facility nor interfere with confidential visits with residents by: