The second conviction, of conspiracy in the fifth degree, was also a class A misdemeanor, for which he received an unconditional discharge in 1984, 12 years later. Petitioner was granted certificates of relief from civil disabilities as to these matters in 1983 and 1984, respectively.
Article 23-A of the New York State Correction Law was enacted to prevent unfair discrimination in the licensure and employment of individuals who had been convicted of crimes. (See, Matter of Schmidt & Sons v New York State Liq. Auth., 52 NY2d 751, 753-754 [1980].) In fact, Correction Law § 701 (2) expressly provides "[n]or shall such conviction [specified in the certificate] be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning *235of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment”. Thus, a certificate of relief from civil disabilities bars forfeiture of employment based upon State law. (Nass v Local 348, 503 F Supp 217, 219 [ED NY 1980], affd 657 F2d 264 [2d Cir 1981].)