People v. Jin Cheng Lin
[…] It is well settled that even when a motion to suppress a statement as involuntarily made has been litigated and decided, a defendant is not precluded “from attempting to establish at a trial that evidence introduced by the people of a pre-trial statement made by him should be disregarded by the jury or other trier of the facts on the ground that such statement was involuntarily made” (CPL 710.70; see People v Combest, 4 NY3d 341, 341 [2005]; People v Kennedy, 70 AD2d at 185). Indeed, “the defendant may adduce trial evidence and otherwise contend that the statement was involuntarily made. In the case of a jury trial, the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the state*772ment was involuntarily made” (CPL 710.70). Thus, the defendant may present evidence at trial as to the voluntariness of his statements, even though that branch of his omnibus motion which was to suppress the statements was denied.