Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.
[…] — In a proceeding pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104-a for the involuntary dissolution of two corporations, the petitioner appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Golden, J.), which denied her petition and motion for discovery and granted the respondents’ cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the petition.
Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.
Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (a) (1) permits a minority shareholder holding 20% or more of all outstanding shares of a corporation to present a petition for dissolution, inter alia, on the ground that "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders”. In Matter of Kemp & Beatley (Gardstein) (64 NY2d 63, 73), the court held that utilizing a complaining shareholder’s " 'reasonable expectations’ ” was a means of identifying and measuring whether conduct alleged to be oppressive is appropriate.