Robert A. Collins v. State of Indiana Linley E. Pearson John P. Porter Wabash County Sheriff's Department
[…] See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); Circuit Rule 34(f). No such statement having been filed, the appeal has been submitted on the briefs

1

To the extent Collins raised this issue on direct appeal, it is not cognizable on federal habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 112 S.Ct. 475, 476 (1991). See infra

2

The alleged discovery error does not rise to the level of a due process violation. Cf. Bell v. Duckworth, 861 F.2d 169, 170 (7th Cir.1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1088 (1989) (procedural errors in state criminal trial do not amount to denial of due process)

3

Section 2106 provides:

The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.