Muniz v. Flohern, Inc.
[…] The landlord’s "original duty to the public to maintain the structure in safe condition, and his retention of the power to perform the duty”, the court held, "combine to make him liable” (supra, at 282; Worth Distribs. v Latham, 59 NY2d 231, 238 [1983]; McCabe v Century Theatres, 25 AD2d 154, 157, n 2 [2d Dept 1966], affd 18 NY2d 648).

We need not look to the terms of the lease to determine whether the landlord retained the power to remedy a dangerous condition arising from unlawful activity on his premises. Under Real Property Law § 231 an owner of real property who knowingly allows that property to be used or occupied for. any unlawful trade, manufacture or business "is liable severally, and also jointly with one or more of the tenants or occupants thereof, for any damage resulting from such unlawful use” (subd [2]). This statute expresses the clear public policy of the State which requires that owners of real property be vigilant in preventing their property from being used for unlawful purposes. To this end, subdivision (1) of section 231 provides that whenever a lessee or occupant uses any part of a building for an unlawful trade or business, the lease "shall thereupon become void, and the landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or occupied.”

It is to be noted that the owner of these premises was not reluctant to enlist the aid of the courts when the tenant of the subject premises was late in rent payments, having twice commenced summary judgment proceedings for nonpayment.