A trial is necessary to resolve this issue of intent.
We reject plaintiffs contention that the 1980 amendment to Banking Law § 108 (4) (b) (L 1980, ch 883, § 6), which became effective December 1, 1980 (L 1980, ch 883, §98), should be applied retroactively to the loan agreement in this case. *912Assuming, arguendo, that the amendment would otherwise apply to this loan, General Obligations Law § 5-501 (4) expressly provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, interest shall not be charged, taken or received on any loan or forbearance at a rate exceeding such rate of interest as may be authorized by law at the time the loan or forbearance is made” (emphasis added). Because the 1980 amendment did not otherwise provide, it cannot be applied retroactively to loans made prior to its effective date. (Appeals from order of Supreme Court, Cayuga County, Contiguglia, J. — summary judgment.)