Ward v. Mahoney
[…] Prior to the Board’s action, petitioner commenced this anticipatory proceeding pursuant to Election Law article 16 to invalidate respondent’s petition. After the Board invalidated the petition, Supreme Court, in effect, dismissed the Ward proceeding, and granted respondent’s cross motion to the extent of ordering the Board to permit Pauly to use the name and emblem of the Evergreen Party on one of his major party lines.

The court erred in dismissing the petition and granting respondent’s cross motion in part. Election Law § 6-138 (3) provides that "[t]he name selected for the independent body making the nomination * * * shall not include the name * * * nor shall the emblem * * * be of such a configuration as to create the possibility of confusion with the emblem * * * [contained in] a previously filed independent nominating petition.” The purpose of the statute is to prevent all possibility of confusion in the minds of the voters (Carey v Chiavaroli, 97 AD2d 981; see also, Matter of McCarthy v Lawley, 27 NY2d 754, affg on opn at 35 AD2d 126; Matter of Ottinger v Lomenzo, 35 AD2d 747, affd 27 NY2d 754).