The present action is brought by plaintiff both in his capacity as a partner and as a cobeneficiary under the will of Bernard Birnbaum. Plaintiff alleges that the partnerships have been mismanaged and seeks various forms of equitable and legal relief. The action has been brought in New York County. Defendants contend that the proper venue for the action is the Monroe County Surrogate’s Court since the lawsuit concerns matters relating to the Birnbaum estate which is currently being administered before the Monroe County Surrogate.
CPLR 325 (e) provides in relevant part: "[wjhere an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent’s estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate’s court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such surrogate’s court upon the prior order of the surrogate’s court.” Although the statute does not appear to mandate removal, it is clear that the interests of judicial economy dictate a strong preference for removal where the affairs of an estate are involved. "Wherever possible, all