Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] There must, at least, be some showing of an evidentiary nature establishing every element required under the relevant New York penal statute (see, People v Hinton, 40 NY2d 345, 353).
*407On the record before this court, we conclude that there was a prima facie showing that the petitioner’s actions constituted a violation of New York Penal Law § 190.05 (1) which provides that a person is guilty of issuing a bad check when: "(a) As a drawer * * * he utters a check knowing that he * * * does not then have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (b) he intends or believes at the time of utterance that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (c) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation”.
Although the petitioner did not actually draw the checks in question, the evidence was sufficient to establish that he caused the checks to be issued by his wife.