In view of the inordinate lapse of time which ensued prior to the petitioner’s submission of the plans to the Board of Trustees, which is attributable to the dilatory tactics of the village’s various administrative boards, the appellants are barred by laches from now contesting the validity of the seal. However, at the request of the Board of Trustees, the plot plan was amended by the petitioner’s engineer to identify the location of sewer and water lines. Education Law § 7209 (2) requires the altering engineer to affix to the amended plan "his seal and the notation 'altered by’ followed by his signature and the date of such alteration, and a specific description of [the] alteration”. Accordingly, the relief requested in the petition should have been granted on condition that the petitioner resubmit the subject plot plan to the Board of Trustees bearing the seal of the altering engineer in compliance with Education Law § 7209 (2).