Thereafter, petitioner’s rate appeals for 1980 and 1981 were denied on the ground that petitioner did not r
[…] Supreme Court found OHSM’s determination to disallow rate revisions prior to June 18, 1982 arbitrary and capricious and declared that the effective date for rate revisions was September 12, 1980. This appeal followed.
We affirm. The Department of Health may revise rates based on changes in the method of providing services which lower a provider’s over-all costs (see, 10 NYCRR 86-1.17 [a]). Such rate revisions are to be determined pursuant to Public Health Law § 2807 and must be "reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities” (Public Health Law § 2807 [3]).