New York State Society of Surgeons v. Axelrod
[…] Support for this approach is found in the Legislature’s enactment of Public Health Law article 27-F, which sets forth in detail a plan to promote voluntary testing and delineates the parameters within which contact tracing will be allowed. Contrary to the provisions for mandatory testing in connection with sexually transmissible and communicable diseases (see, Public Health Law § 2300; 10 NYCRR 2.6 [b]), article 27-F requires obtaining written informed consent from the individual to be tested prior to the performance of any HIV-related test (see, Public Health Law § 2781 [1]). Further, that article provides that a *59person authorized by law to order the tests shall provide to the individual to be tested an "opportunity to remain anonymous and to provide written, informed consent through use of a coded system with no linking of individual identity to the test request or results” (Public Health Law § 2781 [4]). In contrast, neither Public Health Law § 225 nor the attendant regulations relating to the designation of communicable diseases requires the confidentiality of test results.