The statute at issue provides that a residential tenant in an interim multiple dwelling (IMD) covered by the Loft Law may sell "improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant” provided he first offers them to the owner of the premises at their fair market value. (Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 [6].) Upon their purchase by the owner, the unit qualifies for exemption from rent regulation (with certain limitations). The statute continues, "The loft board shall establish rules and regulations regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions that such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit subject to this article, and that the opportunity for decontrol or market rentals shall not be available to an owner found guilty by the loft board of harassment of tenants” (Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 [6]).
Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Loft Board issued regulations with respect to tenant harassment.