Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50 (5).
[…] To the extent that those remarks are preserved for appellate review, we find that they either consti*668tuted fair comment upon the evidence or were responsive to the defense counsel’s suggestion during the closing argument that the prosecution’s witnesses had fabricated their testimony. Finally, any questionable comments by either side during summations were met with prompt and forceful action by the court, thereby obviating any prejudice to the defendant (see, People v Galloway, 54 NY2d 396; People v Robinson, 137 AD2d 564).
Additionally, we note that Education Law § 6514 (3) expressly provides that proof of a violation requires evidence of "only a single prohibited act or a single holding out without proving a general course of conduct.” Accordingly, the defendant’s two distinct acts of practicing dentistry upon the two individuals herein permitted the imposition of consecutive sentences in this case under Penal Law § 70.25 (1) (see, People v Brathwaite, 63 NY2d 839).