People v. Calabro
[…] Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the denial by the *738sentencing court of youthful offender status was not an improvident exercise of discretion. Because the defendant was convicted of rape in the first degree, he was not an “eligible youth” (CPL 720.10 [2] [a] [iii]), and because this case presented no “mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed” (CPL 720.10 [3] [i]) and his role was far from “relatively minor” (CPL 720.10 [3] [ii]), the court properly denied youthful offender status.

We have examined the defendant’s remaining contentions and find them to be without merit. Mangano, J. P., Lawrence, Kooper and Harwood, JJ., concur.