People v. Rosado
[…] Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution (People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620), we find that it was legally sufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreover, upon the exercise of our factual review power, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt was not against the weight of the evidence (CPL 470.15 [5]).

The defendant’s contention that the trial court did not conduct a proper inquiry into whether the complainant was competent to be sworn is not preserved for our review (CPL 470.05 [2]). In any event, the defendant’s assertion is without merit. CPL 60.20 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[a] child less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he understands the nature of an oath”. It is well settled that the decision of whether an infant is competent to testify under oath rests primarily with the trial court which had the opportunity to view the child’s manner and demeanor (see, People v Nisoff, 36 NY2d 560, 566, citing Wheeler v United States, 159 US 523, 524-525).