Teachers were eligible to participate in the program only once and the "bonus” was payable over a period not to exceed three years.
*891Petitioner retired from the School District as of June 30, 1987. Respondent excluded compensation from the program in computing petitioner’s three-year final average salary under Education Law § 501 (11) (b). Respondent based the exclusion upon the alternative grounds that the payments were non-regular compensation or were paid in anticipation of retirement, a determination challenged by petitioner in this CPLR article 78 proceeding. Supreme Court dismissed the petition; petitioner appeals.
There should be an affirmance. Education Law § 501 (11) (b) defines "final average salary” as: "the average regular compensation earned as a teacher during the three years of actual service immediately preceding his date of retirement, or any other three years of consecutive service upon application of the member, exclusive of any lump sum payments for sick leave, annual leave or any other form of termination pay” (emphasis supplied). Under respondent’s regulations, "three-year final average salary” specifically excludes "termination pay and payments which are not part of the salary base and/ or are not paid over a period of years; for example, bonuses and one-time-only increments” (21 NYCRR 5003.1 [a]).