The stay was granted. After argument, Supreme Court directed that title to the vehicle be tendered in exchange for payment of the arbitrator’s award and denied respondent’s motion to renew, reargue and resettle the December 27, 1988 order which dealt with the award of counsel fees, statutory penalties and interest. Respondent also appeals from that order.
As to petitioner’s entitlement to counsel fees, it is enough to note that General Business Law § 198-a (l) provides that "[a] court may award reasonable attorney’s fees * * * to a consumer who prevails in any judicial action or proceeding arising out of an arbitration proceeding held pursuant to subdivision (k) of this section”. The literal meaning of the statute is clear. When a party is required to seek judicial relief following arbitration and "prevails” in the judicial proceeding, reasonable counsel fees for the judicial proceeding may be awarded. Accordingly, Supreme Court’s award of $900 in *758counsel fees for the arbitration proceeding was error and must be deducted from the total counsel fee award of $2,508, leaving the sum of $1,608 as the amount for petitioner’s counsel fees for the CPLR article 75 proceeding.
We also disagree with the imposition of penalties by Supreme Court. While General Business Law § 198-a (h) provides that "[a] manufacturer shall have up to thirty days from the date the consumer notifies the manufacturer of his or her acceptance of the arbitrator’s decision to comply with the terms of that decision”, it is unclear when the commencement of the 30-day period begins to run where, as here, there are objections to the award. In such instances the court must resolve the contentions of the parties to ascertain when the 30-day period commences to run.