OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), alleging, inter alia, that the agreement, which was entered into in 1984, was unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds. In his reply plaintiff noted that the agreement was terminable at will by either party. The IAS court granted the motion and dismissed the action as barred by the statute.
The Statute of Frauds applicable herein, General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a), provides in pertinent part:
"Every agreement, promise, or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:
"1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof’.