On appeal the defendant contends that the arrest was without probable cause because the stairwell area in which he was observed was open to the public. However, this contention must be rejected in light of the applicable law and the facts here.
Penal Law § 140.05 states that "[a] person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” Penal Law § 140.00 (5) provides that a person " 'enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so” and further that "[a] license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public.” Here, the first floor stairwell is *203located beyond a door which physically separates it from the main lobby. The lobby is in turn separated from the outside by another set of doors.