Franks v. Koehler
[…] Therefore, as we recently held in Matter of Mokone v Coughlin (157 AD2d 621) his sentence was not "interrupted” as petitioner contends, and CPL 430.10 is inapposite.

CPL 460.50 applies where judgment of conviction is stayed pending appeal (see, Matter of Hooray v Cummings, 89 AD2d 790; Matter of Holland v La Vallee, 63 AD2d 989). No appeal is involved in the instant matter and, therefore, the statutory mandate that Criminal Court comply with the notice provisions of CPL 460.50 (5) has no application.

CPL 430.20 (1) provides that, following pronouncement of sentence, "the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with.” This section must be read in conjunction with Penal Law § 70.30 (1) and (2), which designate the date upon which a sentence commences as the date the prisoner is received in the appropriate institution under the jurisdiction of the New York State Department of Correction.