Franks v. Koehler
[…] CPL 430.20 (1) is clearly designed to preclude the indefinite detention of a prisoner in a local facility, thus preventing him from beginning his period of imprisonment. Where, as here, the defendant is at liberty, a delay in the commencement of his sentence obviously will not have the same severely prejudicial consequence of extending his period of incarceration.

Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides that a sentence will be diminished "by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.” The Court of Appeals has made it clear, however, that "custody” requires that the prisoner be confined or detained under guard; home confinement as a condition of probation and release on bail pending appeal does not constitute "custody” within the contemplation of the statute (Matter of Hawkins