Henry Modell & Co. v. City of New York
[…] Consequently, those dealing with municipal agents must ascertain the extent of the agents’ authority, or else proceed at their own risk. (See, Genesco Entertainment v Koch, supra.)

New York City Charter § 384 (b) (1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law”, the Board of Estimate may authorize a lease “only for the highest marketable * * * rental, at public auction or by sealed bids”. Administrative Code of the City of New York § 4-203 (d) authorizes the Commissioner of DGS to lease property to a tenant in possession at the time the city acquires the property "upon such terms and conditions as the commissioner may determine, provided * * * there shall be filed in the department, with respect to such lease * * * a written certification, signed by two officers or employees of the department having the rank of senior real estate manager or an equivalent or higher rank, stating that the rental or other charge fixed therein is fair and reasonable.”

Plaintiff’s complaint never alleges that the requirements of Administrative Code § 4-203 (d) were satisfied nor does the record support such an assertion. Clearly, Frederic Pocci’s letter did not constitute a renewal agreement.