Parker Meridien Associates v. Grayson
[…] Petitioner Associates is the owner of the Hotel Parker Meridien in Manhattan. The hotel rents suites containing one or more bedrooms and certain spaces containing cooking facilities, which were alleged to be kitchens. The New York City hotel occupancy tax (Administrative Code of City of New *395York, tit 11, ch 25) provides in section 11-2502 (a) (2) that "there shall be paid a tax for every occupancy of each room in a hotel in the city of New York [at specified rates]”. Section 11-2501 gives the following pertinent definitions of terms as used in chapter 25. Occupancy is defined as: "The use or possession, or the right to the use or possession of any room or rooms in a hotel, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of the room or rooms.” (§ 11-2501 [4].)

"Room” is defined as: "Any room of any kind, other than a bathroom or lavatory, in any part or portion of a hotel which is available for, or let out for, use or possession for any purpose other than a place of assembly as defined in section 27-232 of the code” (§ 11-2501 [6]).

The kitchens here at issue each contained between 43.48 and 58.19 square feet of space. Each had three walls and was entered through a doorway.