Parker Meridien Associates v. Grayson
[…] Petitioner Associates is the owner of the Hotel Parker Meridien in Manhattan. The hotel rents suites containing one or more bedrooms and certain spaces containing cooking facilities, which were alleged to be kitchens. The New York City hotel occupancy tax (Administrative Code of City of New *395York, tit 11, ch 25) provides in section 11-2502 (a) (2) that "there shall be paid a tax for every occupancy of each room in a hotel in the city of New York [at specified rates]”. Section 11-2501 gives the following pertinent definitions of terms as used in chapter 25. Occupancy is defined as: "The use or possession, or the right to the use or possession of any room or rooms in a hotel, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the