Adjudged that the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Nevertheless, despite the importance of the "presumption of openness”, the United States Supreme Court has also held that: "The presumption of openness may be overcome * * * by an overriding interest based on findings that closure is essential to preserve higher values and is narrowly tailored to serve *670that interest. The interest is to be articulated along with findings specific enough that a reviewing court can determine whether the closure order was properly entered” (Press-Enterprise Co. v Superior Ct., 464 US 501, 510, supra).
In addition, our Legislature has enacted CPL 270.15 (1-a) which provides, inter alia, that: "The court may for good cause shown * * * upon its own initiative, issue a protective order for a stated period regulating disclosure of the business or residential address of any * * * sworn juror to any person or persons, other than to counsel for either party. Such good cause shall exist where the court determines that there is a likelihood of bribery, jury tampering or of physical injury or harassment of the juror”.
Indeed, the constitutional infirmity in Press-Enterprise Co. v Superior Ct. (supra, at 513), was described by the United States Supreme Court as follows:
"The judge at this trial closed an incredible six weeks of voir dire without considering alternatives to closure.