Adjudged that the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Adjudged that the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed, without costs or disbursements.
The members of the petit jury in the criminal case entitled People v Golub (indictment No. 71026), currently on trial, were given background questionnaires to fill out, in writing, prior to the oral voir dire. The use of these questionnaires is authorized pursuant to CPL 270.15 (1) (a), which provides in pertinent part: "In its discretion, the court may require prospective jurors to complete a questionnaire concerning their ability to serve as fair and impartial jurors, including but not limited to place of birth, current address, education, occupation, prior jury service, knowledge of, relationship to, or contact with the court, any party, witness or attorney in the action and any other fact relevant to his or her service on the jury. * * * A copy of questionnaires completed by the mem*668bers of the panel shall be given to the court and each attorney prior to examination of prospective jurors.”
In a letter dated February 9, 1990, the petitioner, Newsday, Inc., a newspaper covering the trial, requested from the respondent Goodman, a Judge of the County Court, Nassau County, who was presiding over the trial, "that the questionnaires be made public”.