People v. Luperena
[…] The defendant’s second argument is that he was entitled to a hearing with respect to what he now claims amounted to an oral motion, made at the time of trial, to suppress certain evidence, including the "Walkman” and the burglar’s tools which were seized from him immediately before his arrest. For several reasons we disagree with this contention.

Pursuant to the Criminal Procedure Law, motions to suppress "tangible property obtained by means of an unlawful search and seizure” (CPL 710.20 [1]) should generally be made "in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people” (CPL 710.60 [1]), within 45 days after arraignment (CPL 710.40 [1]; 255.20 [1]). The court may permit a defendant to renew a pretrial motion to suppress physical evidence when it appears that "pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before” (CPL 710.40 [4]; People v Turner, 49 NY2d 925, 927).

It is not clear whether a written motion to suppress evidence was ever made by the defendant in this casé. (No such motion is contained in the record filed with this court.)