Appeal from a judgment of the County Court of Chemung County (Castellino, J.), rendered December 18, 1987, upon a verdict convicting defendant of the crime of criminally negligent homicide.
A person is guilty of the crime of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person (Penal Law § 125.10). Penal Law § 15.05 (4) provides that a person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result when "he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result”, death in the present case, will occur. The risk must be of such a nature that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would have observed under the same circumstances (Penal Law § 15.05 [4]).