People v. Garcia
[…] People v. Garcia

—Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County (Jerome Hornblass, J.), rendered April 15, 1988, convicting defendant, after a jury trial, of attempted burglary in the second degree and criminal trespass in the second degree, and sentencing him to concurrent indeterminate and definite sentences of 3 to 6 years and six months, respectively, reversed on the law, and the matter remanded for a new trial.

CPL 300.10 (2) provides that "[u]pon request of a defendant who did not testify in his own behalf, but not otherwise, the court must state that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn.” 1 CJI(NY) 7.05 suggests a simple charge, which, in fact, traces the statutory language: "The defendant did not testify in this case. I charge you that the fact that he did not testify is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to the defendant may be drawn.”