Habitations Ltd. v. BKL Realty Sales Corp.
[…] The court ultimately denied the underlying motion for an attachment, holding that the only ground upon which an order of attachment may be issued is "to insure that the arbitration award will not be rendered *424ineffectual by sinister maneuvers on the part of the respóndenos]”, and that petitioner failed to demonstrate that respondents had engaged in such sinister maneuvers with intent to defraud or frustrate the arbitration award.

We find that an improper standard was applied in deciding the motion. An application for an order of attachment in aid of arbitration is expressly governed by CPLR 7502 (c). That statute provides that the Supreme Court may enter the provisional remedies of an order of attachment or a preliminary injunction in connection with arbitration, "but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply * * * except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above.”